Contacts

Find us

Park Road Ware Hertfordshire SG12 0DP
Telephone: 01920 411200 Fax: 01920 411201
E-mail: admin@chauncy.org.uk Website: www.chauncyschool.com

Staff Contact Details

Senior Leadership Team
  • Mr Dennis O’Sullivan, BSc, MA – Headteacher
  • Ms Diane Carey, BSc – Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum)
  • Mr Stephen Walton, BA – Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)
  • Mr Craig Burnett, BSc – Assistant Head
Learning Coordinators
  • Mr Alan Crawley – Year Seven
  • Miss Jo Bayley – Year Eight
  • Miss Kate Haverkamp – Year Nine
  • Mrs Hayley Derrick – Year Ten
  • Mr James Steventon – Year Eleven
  • Mr Pablo Ardiles – Sixth Form

Safeguarding \ Child Protection Team
  • Stephen Walton – Deputy Headteacher
  • Maria Ingrao – Deputy Designated Senior Lead
  • Hayley Derrick – Deputy Designated Senior Lead
Primary Liaison Coordinator
  • Claire Matthews

Art and Design
  • Miss Lisa Smith – Head of Department
  • Mrs Hannah Courtney
  • Mrs Latanya Nosworthy
  • Miss Lisa Sinfield
  • Mrs Rebecca Williams
  • Megan Youell
Business Studies
  • Mr Michael Marks – Head of Department
  • Mr Tim Newton (Economics)
  • Mrs Priscilla Akintobi
Citizenship
  • Mrs Sonali Lariko – Head of Department
Drama
  • Miss Michelle Ferris – Head of Department
  • Mr Samuel Paul
English
  • Mrs Clare Hutchins – Head of Department
  • Mrs Lindsay Bailes
  • Miss Holly Conroy
  • Mrs Rebecca Cox
  • Miss Katie Dorling
  • Miss Katie Huttlestone
  • Miss Erin Kirkpatrick
  • Miss Claire Matthews
  • Mr Samuel Paul
  • Mr Samuel Ranner
Geography
  • Mr Martin Lear – Head of Department
  • Miss Chloe Anderson-Bush
  • Miss Kate Haverkamp
  • Miss Olivia Humes
  • Miss Rachel Meaney
  • Mr Stephen Walton
Health and Social Care
  • Mrs Sonali Lariko – Head of Department
  • Miss Joanne Carlyle
History
  • Mr Jack Grinter – Head of Department
  • Mr Ben Amatruda
  • Miss Natasha Ashman-Banks
  • Miss Joanna Bayley
  • Mr James Gibbon
ICT and Computing
  • Mr Owen Hawkridge – Head of Department
  • Mr Alan Crawley
  • Mrs Karen Gray – Careers Coordinator/ICT Support
  • Mr Darren Krogh (Network Manager)
  • Mr Stephen Walton
Technology
  • Mrs Julie Cotterell (Resistant Materials)
  • Mrs Hannah Courtney
  • Mrs Beverly Fuggles (Food)
  • Mr Dean Nicholls
  • Miss Kirsty Toogood
Mathematics
  • Mr Ian Rooke – Head of Department
  • Mr Pablo Ardiles
  • Mr Oliver Brown
  • Ms Di Carey
  • Mr Alan Crawley
  • Ms Rebecca Fanger
  • Mrs Tish Gibbins
  • Miss Bethan Gray
  • Miss Ellis Johnson
  • Mrs Vicki Lakesic
  • Mrs Mayuri Joshi
  • Mrs Victoria Osborne
  • Miss Emilia Somers
  • Mrs Angela Townsend
Media
  • Miss Laura Saunders – Head of Department
Modern Languages
  • Mrs Vicki Griffiths – Head of Department
  • Mrs Amanda Ambridge
  • Ms Maria Gallo
  • Mrs Tracy Tsangari
  • Mrs Catherine Warren
Music
  • Miss Natalie Browne – Director of Music
  • Miss Sophie Ivett
Physical Education
  • Mrs Marissa Mason – Head of Department
  • Mrs Hayley Derrick
  • Miss Helen Easter
  • Mr Thomas Kendall
  • Mrs E Munt
  • Mr Fabian Smith
  • Mr James Steventon
Politics
  • Miss Natasha Ashman-Banks – Head of Department
Psychology
  • Mrs Sonali Lariko – Head of Department
Religious Education
  • Ms Susanna Ephgrave (Head of Department)
  • Mr Ben Amatruda
  • Miss Joanne Carlyle
Sociology
  • Miss Joanne Carlyle
Science
  • Miss Kate Branston (Head of Department)
  • Mrs Kirsten Brown
  • Mr David Browning
  • Mr Craig Burnett
  • Ms Sonia Casani Miravalls
  • Miss Sophie Casserly
  • Mr Alexander Christou
  • Miss Charlotte Edwards
  • Miss Leanne Foley
  • Miss Kate Fomcenkova
  • Ms Malvina Geiss
  • Mrs Alexandra Gregory
  • Mr Luke Lazarou
  • Mrs Samia Nicolas
  • Ms Michele O’Hanlon
  • Mr Thomas Shaw


Special Educational Needs
  • Mrs Lucy Saxon (SENCO)
  • Mrs Karen Atkins (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Anna Black (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Karen Cook (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Sarah Dawson (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Louise Dewar (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Samantha Donoghue (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Christine Fredericks (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Sharon Gannon (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Clare Gillick (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Sue Graves (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Debra Harrison (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Joanne King (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Deborah Pettipher (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Janine Pinder (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Karen Silver (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Natasha Slater (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs Jenny St John-Clarke (Teaching Assistant)
School Kitchen Staff
  • Miss Helen Ringrose (Catering Manager)
  • Mrs Tina Kirbyshire (Assistant Cook)
Friends of Chauncy School

E-mail: friends@chauncy.org.uk

Support Staff
  • Mrs Karen Baker (Secretary to the SENCo)
  • Mrs Susan Browning (Office Manager)
  • Mrs Keely Campbell (Attendance Administrator/Reception)
  • Mrs Kimm Davis (Reception Manager)
  • Miss Jodie Fanger (Attendance Administrator/Reception)
  • Mrs Helen Farley (Trip Coordinator/Cover Admin)
  • Mrs Karen Flynn (Pastoral Support Officer)
  • Mrs Karen Gray (Careers Coordinator/ICT Support)
  • Mrs Vicky Hart (Senior Science Technician)
  • Mr Mark Henry (Deputy Site Manager)
  • Mrs Jackie Grosch (Finance Manager)
  • Miss Maria Ingrao (Pastoral Support Officer)
  • Mrs Michelle Jobson (Head of Dyslexia)
  • Ms Sian Kitchen (SIMs Manager)
  • Mr Darren Krogh (Network Manager)
  • Mr Ivan Lakesic (Science Technician)
  • Mrs Clair Lamprell (Adminstration Assistant)
  • Ms Melina Lucia (Art Technician)
  • Mrs Jacqui Meli (Exams Officer)
  • Mr Fazil Mohamed (Deputy Site Manager)
  • Mr Dean Nicholls (Technology Technician)
  • Mrs Mandy Overton (Performance Coach)
  • Mrs Chelsea Paris (Study Centre Manager)
  • Mrs Caroline Walton (Finance Assistant)
  • Mrs Jill Warner (Sixth Form Student Support Manager)
  • Mr Michael Wathen (Site Manager)